Axel Springer
How Axel Springer haunts the FT
The Financial Times (FT) seems to be on top of the world. All of twenty years ago, it…
8 April 2022
Axel Springer buys World.Minds
German media company Axel Springer has acquired a majority stake in World.Minds. The Switzerland-based organisation, which was founded…
31 March 2022
Where Future may go next
Future Plc, the UK-US specialist media group, is opening what it describes as "a new content hub" in…
3 February 2022
Who will buy what in 2022?
Among the many economic predictions for 2022 is a growing consensus that investors will be much more focused…
6 January 2022
Is this Axel Springer’s end game?
Axel Springer is to IPO its StepStone digital recruitment division, which is believed to have revenue of almost…
5 November 2021
What Politico means to all media
Axel Springer announced last month that it would be paying "close to $1bn" (believed to be 5 x…
24 September 2021
Springer buys Politico. CNN next?
Axel Springer, the €3bn-revenue German media group part-owned by KKR private equity, has agreed to buy the Washington…
27 August 2021
Springer may buy Politico
Axel Springer SE, the now privately-owned German media group, is in talks relating either to a majority stake…
19 August 2021
What next for Axel Springer?
Axel Springer, of Germany, is reportedly negotiating the $400m acquisition of Axios to add to its US-based news…
28 May 2021
Axel Springer may buy Axios
The Information reports that Axel Springer, owner of Business Insider and Morning Brew, is in talks to acquire…
21 May 2021